Notice: Undefined variable: name in /var/www/vhosts/bmagic.org.uk/httpdocs/person.php on line 18 - Biography - Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery Information Centre
             
Museums Home BMAGiC Home Search Browse BMAGiC Help About BMAGiC Contact Us
           

Biography for Canaletto

Also known as:Giovanni Antonio Canale
Nationality:Italian
Born:1697 - Venice, Italy
Died:1768 - Venice, Italy

Employment

Canaletto's earliest works date from c.1725. He painted a series of views of Venice, many were bought as souvenirs by foreign visitors on the Grand Tour. Canaletto spent about 10 years in England between 1746-56. His paintings of London and elsewhere proved popular. After his time in England he returned to Venice and started to produce grander works drawing on the Classical and fantastical. His linear style was popular with engravers, for whom he provided many drawings.

My Bookmarks

You currently have no objects bookmarked.
You can bookmark objects to help you find them again easily when using this computer.