host = $host; $this->dbUser = $dbUser; $this->dbPass = $dbPass; $this->dbName = $dbName; $this->connectToDb(); } /** * Establishes connection to MySQL and selects a database * @return void * @access private */ function connectToDb() { // Make connection to MySQL server if (!$this->dbConn = @mysql_connect($this->host, $this->dbUser, $this->dbPass)) { trigger_error('Could not connect to server'); $this->connectError = true; // Select database } else if (!@mysql_select_db($this->dbName,$this->dbConn)) { trigger_error('Could not select database'); $this->connectError = true; } } /** * Checks for MySQL errors * @return boolean * @access public */ function isError() { if ($this->connectError) { return true; } $error = mysql_error($this->dbConn); if (empty($error)) { return false; } else { return true; } } /** * Returns an instance of MySQLResult to fetch rows with * @param $sql string the database query to run * @return MySQLResult * @access public */ function &query($sql) { if (!$queryResource = mysql_query($sql, $this->dbConn)) { trigger_error('Query failed: ' . mysql_error($this->dbConn) . ' SQL: ' . $sql); } else { return new MySQLResult($this, $queryResource); } } } /** * MySQLResult Data Fetching Class * @access public * @package SPLIB */ class MySQLResult { /** * Instance of MySQL providing database connection * @access private * @var MySQL */ var $mysql; /** * Query resource * @access private * @var resource */ var $query; /** * MySQLResult constructor * @param object mysql (instance of MySQL class) * @param resource query (MySQL query resource) * @access public */ function MySQLResult(&$mysql, $query) { $this->mysql = &$mysql; $this->query = $query; } /** * Fetches a row from the result * @return array * @access public */ function fetch() { if ($row = mysql_fetch_array($this->query, MYSQL_ASSOC)) { return $row; } else if ( $this->size() > 0 ) { mysql_data_seek($this->query, 0); return false; } else { return false; } } /** * Returns the number of rows selected * @return int * @access public */ function size () { return mysql_num_rows($this->query); } /** * Returns the ID of the last row inserted * @return int * @access public */ function insertID () { return mysql_insert_id($this->mysql->dbConn); } /** * Checks for MySQL errors * @return boolean * @access public */ function isError() { return $this->mysql->isError(); } /** * Returns an instance of MySQLResult to fetch rows with * @param $sql string the database query to run * @return MySQLResult * @access public */ } ?> - Biography - Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery Information Centre
             
Museums Home BMAGiC Home Search Browse BMAGiC Help About BMAGiC Contact Us
           

Biography for Bernard Cuzner

Also known as:Bernard Lionel Cuzner
Nationality:British (English)
Born:1877 - Warwickshire
Died:1956

Employment

Cuzner was apprenticed to his watchmaker father on leaving school. However, he abandoned watchmaking after two years and went to work for a Birmingham Silver firm attending evening classes at the recently opened Vittoria Street School for jewellers and silversmiths under Robert Catterson Smith, who with Arthur Gaskin influenced his work during the early years. He began designing for Liberty's in about 1900 and various Liberty designs are attributed to him. He may also have been employed at some time by the Birmingham Guild of Handicraft. In the year 1910 he was appointed head of the Metalwork Department at the Birmingham School of Art in Margaret Street a position he held until retirement in 1942. He continued to work as a silversmith until his death in 1956.

My Bookmarks

You currently have no objects bookmarked.
You can bookmark objects to help you find them again easily when using this computer.