Notice: Undefined variable: name in /var/www/vhosts/bmagic.org.uk/httpdocs/person.php on line 18

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /var/www/vhosts/bmagic.org.uk/httpdocs/person.php on line 26
- Biography - Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery Information Centre
             
Museums Home BMAGiC Home Search Browse BMAGiC Help About BMAGiC Contact Us
           

Biography for Palma il Giovane

Also known as:Jacopo Negretti
Nationality:Italian
Born:1548
Died:1628

Employment

Mannerist painter, from a family of painters and draughtsmen.The great-nephew of the painter Palma Vecchio (c.1480-1528), Giovane Palma may have studied in his father's workshop, and he was apprenticed briefly in Rome, however much of his skill was self-taught. After Tinteretto's death in 1594, Giovane became the leading painter in Venice.

Objects related to Palma il Giovane:


My Bookmarks

You currently have no objects bookmarked.
You can bookmark objects to help you find them again easily when using this computer.