Notice: Undefined variable: name in /var/www/vhosts/ on line 18 - Biography - Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery Information Centre
Museums Home BMAGiC Home Search Browse BMAGiC Help About BMAGiC Contact Us

Biography for Andrea Schiavone

Also known as:Andrea Meldolla Schiavone
Born:1522 - Dalmatia


A painter and engraver, Andrea Schiavone worked in Venice, he was influenced by the style of one of the most important Venetian artists, Titian (c.1487-1576). His pictures are colourful and boldly painted, but they are considered uneven in quality and awkward in handling and composition.

My Bookmarks

You currently have no objects bookmarked.
You can bookmark objects to help you find them again easily when using this computer.