Notice: Undefined variable: name in /var/www/vhosts/bmagic.org.uk/httpdocs/person.php on line 18

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /var/www/vhosts/bmagic.org.uk/httpdocs/person.php on line 26
- Biography - Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery Information Centre
             
Museums Home BMAGiC Home Search Browse BMAGiC Help About BMAGiC Contact Us
           

Biography for Giovanni Francesco Barbieri

Also known as:Il Guercino [the Squinty Eyed]
Nationality:Italian
Born:1591 - Cento, Ferrara Italy
Died:1666 - Bologna, Italy

Employment

Il Guercino, worked from Cento for much of his life, working in Rom in 1621-22 and Bologna from 1642. He was influenced by Caravaggio (1571-1610), the three Carracci artists, and the Venetian School.

Objects related to Giovanni Francesco Barbieri:


My Bookmarks

You currently have no objects bookmarked.
You can bookmark objects to help you find them again easily when using this computer.